For more information about the project please visit the link.
First annual coordination meeting – Tbilisi, Georgia
On October 29, Caucasus University hosted TEMPUS meeting - "QA-TNE: Promoting quality and recognition of transnational education in Armenia and Georgia." Caucasus University has been participating in the grant project since 2013.
The aim of the project is working out and implementing mechanisms of internal (HEIs) and external (EQAs) Quality Assurance in accordance with OECD/UNESCO recommendations to facilitate operation and development of mechanisms needed for activating Trans-national regulations in Georgia and Armenia.
The meeting was opened by Deputy Minister of Education and Science of Georgia, Giorgi Shervashidze, Head of National Center for Education Quality Enhancemenet, Elene Jibladze and Attaché in Higher Education Affairs of European Union in Georgia, Oliver Reisner.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the partner Universities and Quality Assurance services from Armenia, UK, France, Germany and Belgium.
WP1 Workshop, 4-5 June 2014, QAA head office, Gloucester, UK
On 4-5 June, 2014 in Gloucester, QAA hosted a two day workshop for Armenian and Georgian colleagues from Quality Assurance bodies, ministries and higher education institutions. For Higher Education Institutions the focus was on comparative Quality Assurance processes; roles and responsibilities; structures and management; review and accreditation methods; reviewers roles and training; site visit methodologies and reporting. At the end of the process a plan and template for the development of Quality Assurance units at Higher Education Institutions was elaborated along with a time scale for each Institution. The plans include mobilization and transition plans as well as three year strategic and development plans.
For Quality Assurance agencies the training was designed around comparative Quality Assurance processes including concepts such as comparative standards, the emerging challenges for Quality Assurance of Transnational Education in the partner countries and the role of networks of external Quality Assurance bodies.
WP1 Workshop, 28-29-30 April 2014
Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3, Lyon, France On 28-29-30 April, 2014 in Lyon, Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3 hosted a three day workshop for Armenian and Georgian colleagues from Quality Assurance bodies, ministries and higher education institutions. This workshop was a part of a three year EU-funded project that will be built on the capacity of relevant institutions in Armenia and Georgia.
For ensuring effectiveness and efficiency of further developments of Transnational Education Quality Assurance systems (internal and external) first capacity building of the Higher Education Institutions Quality Assurance staff, administration, academic staff and students was undertaken. A working group (WG) including EU and local experts was established to develop a training kit for HEIs and EQA agencies. The kit focused on the ways in which quality assurance requirements of home and host country are mapped, compared and understood.
Kick-Off Meeting, 20-21 February 2014, Yerevan, Armenia
TEMPUS "Promoting Quality and Recognition of Transnational Education in Armenia and Georgia" project launched with a kick - off meeting in the premises of French University in Armenia, Yerevan, February 20-21, 2014.
French University in Armenia, the coordinator of the project, hosted the kick-off meeting in order to discuss Tempus project organization management and evolution methodologies. The main objectives of Kick-off meeting were: